Hong Sang-Soo
ȫ

Also Known As: Hong Sang-Su
Job:Director, Writer
Date of birth:January 01, 1960
Country:Seoul, South Korea


About Hong Sang-Soo
Hong Sang-Soo was born in 1961. As a film student at Chung Ang University, he went to USA to study film at California Art College and Chicago Institute of Arts. He is a professor of School of Film and Multimedia in the Korean National University if Arts. His 1996 debut work [The Day a Pig Fell Into a Well] received universal praises from the critics and received international awards at both Vancouver (Dragon&Tiger Award) and Rotterdam (Best Picture Award). [Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors] is his third feature following 1998s [The Power of Kangwon Province].
copyright by the celebrity or the respective copyright holders. all photos here are updated by users own.


  Leave My Message